EPIC

£2,999.00£3,114.00

The ideal paraglider for your first big flights, and a fun all-rounder for seasoned pilots. Talk to us about collection when you arrive on a course.

Clear
SKU: N/A Categories: , ,

Blaise loved test flying the EPIC in Turkey this season, he’ll happily tell you just how epic it was.

Designed to satisfy your uncontrollable urge for flying, the EPIC is an intuitive, safe and graphically appealing paraglider. Bruce has packed lots of high-tech design solutions into the EPIC so you can enjoy your journey at your own pace. 

Designed for peace of mind no matter what you meet on your journey, she will reassure while you slay that flaming dragon thermal, and see you safely past the snaking valley breeze. A shark nose, mini-ribs, light and efficient speed bar, elliptical tips and a safe but sharp brake range work together for optimal safety, handling, and performance. 

The EPIC will give you the confidence to make your journey over the highest mountains, across the deepest valleys and to the ends of the earth and back.

 XSSMMLL
LINEAR SCALING FACTOR0.9611.041.081.12
PROJECTED AREA (M²)17.919.621.222.824.5
FLAT AREA (M²)21232526.828.9
GLIDER WEIGHT (KG)4.24.64.95.15.4
TOTAL LINE LENGTH (M)210230250268289
HEIGHT (M)6.777.37.57.8
NUMBER OF MAIN LINES (A/B/C)3/4/3
CELLS42
FLAT ASPECT RATIO5
PROJECTED ASPECT RATIO3.6
ROOT CHORD (M)2.62.72.82.93
FLAT SPAN (M)10.210.711.211.612
PROJECTED SPAN (M)88.48.89.079.4
TRIM SPEED (KM/H)38
TOP SPEED (KM/H)50
MIN SINK (M/S)1
BEST GLIDE9
WEIGHT RANGE (KG)50-6560-8075-9590-110105-125
CERTIFICATIONEN/LTF-B
Colour

Spring, Summer, Winter

Size M2

21, 23, 25, 27, 29

© 2021 Rise Paragliding
© 2021 Jack Clark